Make it happen







 

Nairobi, Kenya » City Info » Visa Requirements

If you want to visit Nairobi for tourism, you must have a tourist visa of Kenya.
Tourist Visa:
Nationals of the following countries do not need visas to travel to Kenya
(a) Nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Bangladesh, Belize, Cameroon, Guyana, India, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, St Kitts & Nevis and Trinidad & Tobago who do require a visa
(b) nationals of Ethiopia, San Marino, Turkey and Uruguay
(c) nationals of Malaysia if staying less than 30 days
(d) all holders of a re-entry pass to Kenya
(e) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.
Nationals of countries not appearing above may require a visa to enter Kenya.
Visa Requirments:
(a) Passport, which must be valid at least six months, with one full page for the visa
(b) Visa application form
(c) 1 recent passport-size photograph
(d) Attestation of Return ticket or photocopy of the Travel Agency's receipt
(e) Company letter if going on a business trip
Validity Of Visa:
Single-entry: up to three months from date of issue
Multiple-entry: up to 12 months from date of issue.
Renewals (up to six months) or extensions can be made at Immigration in Nyayo House, Uhuru Highway, Nairobi or at Kisumu and Mombasa. The period of stay in Kenya can be given at the port of entry (maximum three months).
Time required to issue visa:
Three (applying in person) or one week from date of receipt (postal applications). If the visa has to be referred to Nairobi it will take at least eight weeks.